Skip to content
Bury Counts — Bury, in numbers.Local help →

Bury, in numbers

Your area

Bury council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9.6% to 26.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.6% in North Manor to 26.9% in Bury East — a gap of 17.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
North Manor9.6%4044,211
Bury West11.6%5374,643
Radcliffe North & Ainsworth12.2%6545,344
Tottington12.5%5294,235
Unsworth13.4%6354,754
Pilkington Park15.3%6454,220
Besses16%7424,630
Ramsbottom16.4%8335,094
Holyrood16.9%8044,755
St. Mary's17.1%8404,904
Elton17.8%8714,890
Redvales20.6%9384,562
Sedgley21.8%9664,429
Moorside22.3%1,1054,950
Radcliffe West23.3%1,1664,996
Radcliffe East24.3%1,1824,865
Bury East26.9%1,3995,210
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1% to 7.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.1% in North Manor to 7.6% in Moorside — a gap of 3.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
North Manor4.1%4039,745
Ramsbottom4.3%50011,684
Sedgley4.3%57913,469
Tottington4.6%46110,068
Elton4.7%53811,558
Pilkington Park4.8%4769,883
Bury West4.9%54010,950
Holyrood5%56211,204
Unsworth5.4%59311,034
St. Mary's5.5%62311,279
Besses5.7%62811,077
Radcliffe East6.3%71011,278
Bury East6.5%86713,312
Radcliffe West6.5%76011,619
Redvales6.7%78911,717
Radcliffe North & Ainsworth7%84612,020
Moorside7.6%90811,964
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12% to 29.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12% in Bury East to 29.3% in North Manor — a gap of 17.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bury East12%1,60013,316
Sedgley13.4%1,80613,467
Radcliffe East13.9%1,56611,275
Redvales13.9%1,62911,717
Radcliffe West14.2%1,64811,618
Besses14.7%1,63211,075
Moorside15.8%1,89111,961
St. Mary's17.5%1,97511,279
Holyrood17.8%1,99611,196
Ramsbottom18.8%2,19111,683
Elton19.1%2,21011,558
Unsworth21.6%2,37811,034
Tottington22%2,21310,068
Radcliffe North & Ainsworth22.1%2,65112,020
Pilkington Park24.1%2,3859,882
Bury West25.8%2,82010,950
North Manor29.3%2,8539,743
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.6% to 27.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.6% in North Manor to 27.3% in Bury East — a gap of 14.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
North Manor12.6%1,0368,212
Ramsbottom13.6%1,3049,559
Tottington14.2%1,1908,365
Pilkington Park15.4%1,2568,169
Bury West16.4%1,4859,034
Elton16.8%1,5599,274
Holyrood16.8%1,5469,195
Sedgley16.9%1,5979,456
St. Mary's17.3%1,6049,289
Unsworth17.5%1,5859,080
Besses18.5%1,6118,694
Radcliffe East19.2%1,7038,866
Radcliffe North & Ainsworth19.5%1,9479,977
Radcliffe West21.5%1,9529,099
Redvales23.3%2,1179,069
Moorside26%2,4469,392
Bury East27.3%2,77010,146
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.2% to 41.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 23.2% in Bury East to 41.8% in St. Mary's — a gap of 18.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bury East23.2%2,35010,146
Radcliffe East24.9%2,2048,866
Moorside25%2,3469,392
Radcliffe West25.5%2,3179,099
Radcliffe North & Ainsworth26.4%2,6299,977
Redvales26.9%2,4369,069
Besses30.3%2,6338,694
Elton31.7%2,9369,274
Unsworth31.8%2,8869,080
Bury West32.8%2,9679,034
Tottington33.3%2,7898,365
Sedgley37.5%3,5499,456
Holyrood38.9%3,5779,195
Ramsbottom39.3%3,7579,559
Pilkington Park41.2%3,3658,169
North Manor41.5%3,4088,212
St. Mary's41.8%3,8869,289
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.4% to 29.7%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.4% in North Manor to 29.7% in Bury East — a gap of 19.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
North Manor10.4%4384,211
Tottington12.5%5304,232
Pilkington Park12.7%5364,218
Ramsbottom13.7%6985,094
Bury West14.9%6924,643
Elton15.9%7784,895
Holyrood16.7%7934,756
Sedgley17%7554,430
Unsworth17.3%8234,755
St. Mary's17.8%8724,904
Radcliffe East20.9%1,0154,863
Besses21.3%9854,633
Radcliffe North & Ainsworth21.4%1,1455,344
Radcliffe West23.9%1,1924,995
Redvales25.8%1,1774,564
Moorside26.9%1,3334,948
Bury East29.7%1,5465,212
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.4% to 26.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.4% in North Manor to 26.8% in Bury East — a gap of 22.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
North Manor4.4%1854,211
Tottington4.5%1914,235
Pilkington Park4.9%2074,220
Holyrood9.2%4364,755
Bury West9.5%4394,643
Ramsbottom10%5075,094
Sedgley10%4434,429
Elton11.1%5434,890
Unsworth11.3%5354,754
Radcliffe East15.9%7744,865
St. Mary's17.7%8704,904
Radcliffe North & Ainsworth18%9635,344
Moorside22.5%1,1134,950
Radcliffe West22.9%1,1444,996
Redvales24.7%1,1264,562
Besses25.2%1,1664,630
Bury East26.8%1,3945,210
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BessesBury EastBury WestEltonHolyroodMoorsideNorth ManorPilkington ParkRadcliffe EastRadcliffe North & AinsworthRadcliffe WestRamsbottomRedvalesSedgleySt. Mary'sTottingtonUnsworth
17 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.