Skip to content
Bury Counts — Bury, in numbers.Local help →

Bury, in numbers

Average home prices reached £242,000 in Bury.

Bury council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Bury’s investment is spread across Radcliffe and Prestwich. The hub, new housing and travel facilities are separate schemes, with different stages and costs.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Bury council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £40,785 in August 1996; £242,437 in July 2026. 494.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £40,000 to £242,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 more per home (2.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Bury council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199540,013
February 199540,105
March 199540,433
April 199541,127
May 199541,537
June 199541,211
July 199541,049
August 199540,519
September 199540,481
October 199540,122
November 199540,489
December 199541,411
January 199640,917
February 199640,574
March 199640,657
April 199640,740
May 199641,403
June 199641,112
July 199640,943
August 199640,785
September 199641,269
October 199641,953
November 199642,080
December 199641,541
January 199742,161
February 199742,262
March 199742,025
April 199742,026
May 199743,091
June 199744,282
July 199744,693
August 199743,883
September 199743,543
October 199743,019
November 199743,120
December 199742,957
January 199843,480
February 199843,499
March 199843,050
April 199843,011
May 199843,217
June 199844,249
July 199844,651
August 199844,654
September 199844,309
October 199844,224
November 199844,889
December 199844,429
January 199944,296
February 199943,517
March 199944,183
April 199944,160
May 199944,538
June 199944,602
July 199945,146
August 199945,684
September 199946,510
October 199947,337
November 199947,903
December 199948,162
January 200046,923
February 200046,093
March 200045,601
April 200046,926
May 200048,496
June 200049,583
July 200050,316
August 200050,690
September 200050,596
October 200050,917
November 200050,648
December 200051,048
January 200151,304
February 200150,679
March 200150,779
April 200151,771
May 200153,465
June 200155,276
July 200155,192
August 200157,029
September 200157,448
October 200157,745
November 200157,433
December 200158,141
January 200258,634
February 200258,944
March 200260,037
April 200261,735
May 200264,303
June 200265,242
July 200267,997
August 200269,196
September 200271,072
October 200271,252
November 200272,147
December 200273,411
January 200374,249
February 200375,464
March 200375,320
April 200377,659
May 200379,098
June 200381,779
July 200384,080
August 200386,880
September 200387,846
October 200388,810
November 200389,852
December 200392,840
January 200493,996
February 200493,914
March 200494,446
April 200496,876
May 2004100,160
June 2004104,166
July 2004106,716
August 2004109,813
September 2004111,804
October 2004113,779
November 2004116,247
December 2004118,811
January 2005118,266
February 2005115,160
March 2005112,892
April 2005115,951
May 2005119,156
June 2005122,461
July 2005124,334
August 2005125,857
September 2005126,541
October 2005125,370
November 2005124,769
December 2005125,219
January 2006123,462
February 2006123,741
March 2006124,514
April 2006127,359
May 2006130,391
June 2006129,927
July 2006130,824
August 2006130,729
September 2006130,259
October 2006130,220
November 2006130,601
December 2006132,765
January 2007133,826
February 2007133,325
March 2007133,927
April 2007133,705
May 2007135,119
June 2007136,811
July 2007139,379
August 2007140,519
September 2007139,867
October 2007139,512
November 2007139,447
December 2007141,530
January 2008140,045
February 2008139,781
March 2008135,026
April 2008134,101
May 2008132,987
June 2008134,535
July 2008135,981
August 2008134,905
September 2008132,976
October 2008128,152
November 2008127,440
December 2008125,938
January 2009126,977
February 2009123,685
March 2009120,069
April 2009117,139
May 2009117,533
June 2009117,681
July 2009118,317
August 2009118,013
September 2009118,972
October 2009119,494
November 2009120,775
December 2009123,779
January 2010125,573
February 2010125,325
March 2010123,479
April 2010122,807
May 2010125,402
June 2010128,149
July 2010127,771
August 2010126,264
September 2010123,060
October 2010122,460
November 2010121,374
December 2010119,650
January 2011119,542
February 2011118,879
March 2011118,891
April 2011119,623
May 2011119,822
June 2011120,694
July 2011118,134
August 2011117,677
September 2011120,057
October 2011123,370
November 2011123,132
December 2011119,918
January 2012116,196
February 2012113,638
March 2012114,032
April 2012115,472
May 2012118,157
June 2012121,065
July 2012121,759
August 2012120,898
September 2012119,177
October 2012118,299
November 2012119,200
December 2012117,857
January 2013115,279
February 2013113,684
March 2013114,091
April 2013116,087
May 2013118,265
June 2013118,122
July 2013120,437
August 2013120,121
September 2013120,480
October 2013118,882
November 2013119,182
December 2013121,404
January 2014122,616
February 2014122,732
March 2014119,515
April 2014119,876
May 2014120,514
June 2014124,179
July 2014126,244
August 2014128,550
September 2014129,443
October 2014128,810
November 2014128,235
December 2014126,958
January 2015128,209
February 2015128,256
March 2015129,911
April 2015130,411
May 2015129,801
June 2015131,416
July 2015132,040
August 2015134,385
September 2015134,295
October 2015134,831
November 2015134,980
December 2015134,470
January 2016135,272
February 2016135,411
March 2016135,447
April 2016136,143
May 2016137,773
June 2016139,767
July 2016139,024
August 2016141,196
September 2016141,330
October 2016142,139
November 2016140,189
December 2016141,436
January 2017142,175
February 2017145,524
March 2017143,405
April 2017144,857
May 2017147,746
June 2017151,845
July 2017154,050
August 2017153,591
September 2017155,491
October 2017156,697
November 2017154,172
December 2017154,306
January 2018151,793
February 2018152,247
March 2018150,867
April 2018152,031
May 2018153,305
June 2018155,325
July 2018157,455
August 2018158,372
September 2018161,554
October 2018162,404
November 2018163,824
December 2018163,250
January 2019163,356
February 2019164,700
March 2019163,789
April 2019163,653
May 2019163,241
June 2019164,252
July 2019165,344
August 2019166,438
September 2019167,841
October 2019167,179
November 2019167,721
December 2019168,541
January 2020169,051
February 2020169,314
March 2020168,335
April 2020166,731
May 2020166,646
June 2020169,134
July 2020175,197
August 2020177,752
September 2020177,208
October 2020176,460
November 2020179,480
December 2020183,552
January 2021187,672
February 2021188,425
March 2021191,649
April 2021193,394
May 2021195,548
June 2021199,063
July 2021197,644
August 2021200,176
September 2021201,778
October 2021205,588
November 2021203,637
December 2021201,810
January 2022203,518
February 2022205,933
March 2022206,010
April 2022210,059
May 2022213,154
June 2022216,526
July 2022216,557
August 2022219,300
September 2022223,693
October 2022226,702
November 2022227,735
December 2022226,493
January 2023222,326
February 2023218,999
March 2023215,922
April 2023217,804
May 2023220,903
June 2023223,746
July 2023225,718
August 2023223,978
September 2023221,504
October 2023219,187
November 2023218,875
December 2023222,248
January 2024222,363
February 2024222,935
March 2024220,578
April 2024219,215
May 2024221,794
June 2024221,554
July 2024224,284
August 2024223,712
September 2024229,426
October 2024232,564
November 2024235,140
December 2024232,098
January 2025229,046
February 2025229,217
March 2025232,464
April 2025231,551
May 2025231,225
June 2025230,727
July 2025235,937
August 2025236,405
September 2025237,700
October 2025237,662
November 2025238,090
December 2025238,237
January 2026239,623
February 2026239,936
March 2026238,333
April 2026235,643
May 2026238,556
June 2026239,122
July 2026242,437
Source →

People living in the area

199,271

Mid-2025 · Bury council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£242,000

July 2026 · Bury council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £242,437.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£969

August 2026 · Bury council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9.6% to 26.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.6% in North Manor to 26.9% in Bury East — a gap of 17.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
North Manor9.6%4044,211
Bury West11.6%5374,643
Radcliffe North & Ainsworth12.2%6545,344
Tottington12.5%5294,235
Unsworth13.4%6354,754
Pilkington Park15.3%6454,220
Besses16%7424,630
Ramsbottom16.4%8335,094
Holyrood16.9%8044,755
St. Mary's17.1%8404,904
Elton17.8%8714,890
Redvales20.6%9384,562
Sedgley21.8%9664,429
Moorside22.3%1,1054,950
Radcliffe West23.3%1,1664,996
Radcliffe East24.3%1,1824,865
Bury East26.9%1,3995,210
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1% to 7.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.1% in North Manor to 7.6% in Moorside — a gap of 3.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
North Manor4.1%4039,745
Ramsbottom4.3%50011,684
Sedgley4.3%57913,469
Tottington4.6%46110,068
Elton4.7%53811,558
Pilkington Park4.8%4769,883
Bury West4.9%54010,950
Holyrood5%56211,204
Unsworth5.4%59311,034
St. Mary's5.5%62311,279
Besses5.7%62811,077
Radcliffe East6.3%71011,278
Bury East6.5%86713,312
Radcliffe West6.5%76011,619
Redvales6.7%78911,717
Radcliffe North & Ainsworth7%84612,020
Moorside7.6%90811,964
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12% to 29.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12% in Bury East to 29.3% in North Manor — a gap of 17.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bury East12%1,60013,316
Sedgley13.4%1,80613,467
Radcliffe East13.9%1,56611,275
Redvales13.9%1,62911,717
Radcliffe West14.2%1,64811,618
Besses14.7%1,63211,075
Moorside15.8%1,89111,961
St. Mary's17.5%1,97511,279
Holyrood17.8%1,99611,196
Ramsbottom18.8%2,19111,683
Elton19.1%2,21011,558
Unsworth21.6%2,37811,034
Tottington22%2,21310,068
Radcliffe North & Ainsworth22.1%2,65112,020
Pilkington Park24.1%2,3859,882
Bury West25.8%2,82010,950
North Manor29.3%2,8539,743
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 17 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build around the market that already serves Radcliffe

The council says Radcliffe Market and neighbouring businesses are trading during the hub works.

Proposed response: Keep a clear map of open businesses and entrances.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

A construction milestone is not an available service

The hub update shows fitting-out, not a confirmed opening.

Proposed response: Publish which services are available elsewhere during works.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Track the affordable homes separately

School Street includes an identified affordable housing element.

Proposed response: Explain the tenure and application route for those homes.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Radcliffe

Radcliffe Hub

The hub’s roof was complete and internal fitting-out continued in the May 2026 update. Nearby traders remained open.

Under construction; opening not verified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Bury Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Radcliffe Hub progress and upcoming site works - Bury Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build around the market that already serves Radcliffe →

A construction milestone is not an available service →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Radcliffe

School Street homes

The former school site is planned for 91 homes, including 22 affordable homes; completion was anticipated in early 2027.

Housing scheme in delivery; target is not completion · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Bury Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New-build homes in Radcliffe - Bury Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Track the affordable homes separately →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Prestwich

Prestwich Travel Hub

Cabinet approved additional capital for late requirements in the first phase of the travel hub.

Additional funding approved · evidence dated 2026-07-09

Responsible body: Bury Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Decisions for issue Prestwich Village Regeneration Scheme: Phase 1A (Travel Hub) – additional funding →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make late project costs visible →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.