Skip to content
Bury Counts — Bury, in numbers.Local help →

Bury, in numbers

All statistics

Bury council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Bury council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 179,693 people in 1996; 199,271 people in 2025. 10.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 179,693 to 199,271 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,135 more people (0.6% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Bury council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996179,693
1997179,656
1998180,551
1999181,020
2000180,875
2001180,655
2002181,084
2003181,405
2004180,999
2005181,028
2006181,809
2007182,713
2008183,000
2009183,885
2010184,755
2011185,422
2012186,632
2013187,093
2014188,406
2015189,254
2016190,470
2017191,896
2018192,900
2019193,763
2020193,604
2021193,866
2022194,740
2023196,160
2024198,136
2025199,271
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Bury council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £551 a month in January 2015; £969 a month in August 2026. 75.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £551 to £969 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £7 more a month (0.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Bury council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015551
February 2015553
March 2015554
April 2015554
May 2015555
June 2015556
July 2015557
August 2015558
September 2015560
October 2015562
November 2015564
December 2015567
January 2016569
February 2016571
March 2016571
April 2016573
May 2016577
June 2016582
July 2016586
August 2016590
September 2016592
October 2016594
November 2016595
December 2016596
January 2017597
February 2017598
March 2017598
April 2017599
May 2017600
June 2017600
July 2017601
August 2017603
September 2017605
October 2017606
November 2017607
December 2017609
January 2018610
February 2018611
March 2018612
April 2018613
May 2018615
June 2018616
July 2018618
August 2018620
September 2018622
October 2018623
November 2018625
December 2018627
January 2019628
February 2019630
March 2019631
April 2019632
May 2019633
June 2019633
July 2019633
August 2019634
September 2019634
October 2019635
November 2019635
December 2019636
January 2020637
February 2020639
March 2020640
April 2020640
May 2020641
June 2020641
July 2020642
August 2020643
September 2020644
October 2020645
November 2020648
December 2020651
January 2021654
February 2021656
March 2021657
April 2021659
May 2021660
June 2021662
July 2021665
August 2021668
September 2021670
October 2021673
November 2021676
December 2021681
January 2022686
February 2022691
March 2022696
April 2022701
May 2022705
June 2022708
July 2022712
August 2022716
September 2022721
October 2022724
November 2022734
December 2022742
January 2023752
February 2023761
March 2023768
April 2023772
May 2023773
June 2023775
July 2023776
August 2023780
September 2023785
October 2023791
November 2023799
December 2023807
January 2024813
February 2024818
March 2024824
April 2024834
May 2024847
June 2024859
July 2024869
August 2024878
September 2024886
October 2024892
November 2024897
December 2024900
January 2025903
February 2025907
March 2025914
April 2025922
May 2025928
June 2025939
July 2025953
August 2025962
September 2025963
October 2025960
November 2025961
December 2025961
January 2026962
February 2026963
March 2026965
April 2026966
May 2026967
June 2026968
July 2026969
August 2026969
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Bury council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £40,785 in August 1996; £242,437 in July 2026. 494.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £40,000 to £242,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 more per home (2.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Bury council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199540,013
February 199540,105
March 199540,433
April 199541,127
May 199541,537
June 199541,211
July 199541,049
August 199540,519
September 199540,481
October 199540,122
November 199540,489
December 199541,411
January 199640,917
February 199640,574
March 199640,657
April 199640,740
May 199641,403
June 199641,112
July 199640,943
August 199640,785
September 199641,269
October 199641,953
November 199642,080
December 199641,541
January 199742,161
February 199742,262
March 199742,025
April 199742,026
May 199743,091
June 199744,282
July 199744,693
August 199743,883
September 199743,543
October 199743,019
November 199743,120
December 199742,957
January 199843,480
February 199843,499
March 199843,050
April 199843,011
May 199843,217
June 199844,249
July 199844,651
August 199844,654
September 199844,309
October 199844,224
November 199844,889
December 199844,429
January 199944,296
February 199943,517
March 199944,183
April 199944,160
May 199944,538
June 199944,602
July 199945,146
August 199945,684
September 199946,510
October 199947,337
November 199947,903
December 199948,162
January 200046,923
February 200046,093
March 200045,601
April 200046,926
May 200048,496
June 200049,583
July 200050,316
August 200050,690
September 200050,596
October 200050,917
November 200050,648
December 200051,048
January 200151,304
February 200150,679
March 200150,779
April 200151,771
May 200153,465
June 200155,276
July 200155,192
August 200157,029
September 200157,448
October 200157,745
November 200157,433
December 200158,141
January 200258,634
February 200258,944
March 200260,037
April 200261,735
May 200264,303
June 200265,242
July 200267,997
August 200269,196
September 200271,072
October 200271,252
November 200272,147
December 200273,411
January 200374,249
February 200375,464
March 200375,320
April 200377,659
May 200379,098
June 200381,779
July 200384,080
August 200386,880
September 200387,846
October 200388,810
November 200389,852
December 200392,840
January 200493,996
February 200493,914
March 200494,446
April 200496,876
May 2004100,160
June 2004104,166
July 2004106,716
August 2004109,813
September 2004111,804
October 2004113,779
November 2004116,247
December 2004118,811
January 2005118,266
February 2005115,160
March 2005112,892
April 2005115,951
May 2005119,156
June 2005122,461
July 2005124,334
August 2005125,857
September 2005126,541
October 2005125,370
November 2005124,769
December 2005125,219
January 2006123,462
February 2006123,741
March 2006124,514
April 2006127,359
May 2006130,391
June 2006129,927
July 2006130,824
August 2006130,729
September 2006130,259
October 2006130,220
November 2006130,601
December 2006132,765
January 2007133,826
February 2007133,325
March 2007133,927
April 2007133,705
May 2007135,119
June 2007136,811
July 2007139,379
August 2007140,519
September 2007139,867
October 2007139,512
November 2007139,447
December 2007141,530
January 2008140,045
February 2008139,781
March 2008135,026
April 2008134,101
May 2008132,987
June 2008134,535
July 2008135,981
August 2008134,905
September 2008132,976
October 2008128,152
November 2008127,440
December 2008125,938
January 2009126,977
February 2009123,685
March 2009120,069
April 2009117,139
May 2009117,533
June 2009117,681
July 2009118,317
August 2009118,013
September 2009118,972
October 2009119,494
November 2009120,775
December 2009123,779
January 2010125,573
February 2010125,325
March 2010123,479
April 2010122,807
May 2010125,402
June 2010128,149
July 2010127,771
August 2010126,264
September 2010123,060
October 2010122,460
November 2010121,374
December 2010119,650
January 2011119,542
February 2011118,879
March 2011118,891
April 2011119,623
May 2011119,822
June 2011120,694
July 2011118,134
August 2011117,677
September 2011120,057
October 2011123,370
November 2011123,132
December 2011119,918
January 2012116,196
February 2012113,638
March 2012114,032
April 2012115,472
May 2012118,157
June 2012121,065
July 2012121,759
August 2012120,898
September 2012119,177
October 2012118,299
November 2012119,200
December 2012117,857
January 2013115,279
February 2013113,684
March 2013114,091
April 2013116,087
May 2013118,265
June 2013118,122
July 2013120,437
August 2013120,121
September 2013120,480
October 2013118,882
November 2013119,182
December 2013121,404
January 2014122,616
February 2014122,732
March 2014119,515
April 2014119,876
May 2014120,514
June 2014124,179
July 2014126,244
August 2014128,550
September 2014129,443
October 2014128,810
November 2014128,235
December 2014126,958
January 2015128,209
February 2015128,256
March 2015129,911
April 2015130,411
May 2015129,801
June 2015131,416
July 2015132,040
August 2015134,385
September 2015134,295
October 2015134,831
November 2015134,980
December 2015134,470
January 2016135,272
February 2016135,411
March 2016135,447
April 2016136,143
May 2016137,773
June 2016139,767
July 2016139,024
August 2016141,196
September 2016141,330
October 2016142,139
November 2016140,189
December 2016141,436
January 2017142,175
February 2017145,524
March 2017143,405
April 2017144,857
May 2017147,746
June 2017151,845
July 2017154,050
August 2017153,591
September 2017155,491
October 2017156,697
November 2017154,172
December 2017154,306
January 2018151,793
February 2018152,247
March 2018150,867
April 2018152,031
May 2018153,305
June 2018155,325
July 2018157,455
August 2018158,372
September 2018161,554
October 2018162,404
November 2018163,824
December 2018163,250
January 2019163,356
February 2019164,700
March 2019163,789
April 2019163,653
May 2019163,241
June 2019164,252
July 2019165,344
August 2019166,438
September 2019167,841
October 2019167,179
November 2019167,721
December 2019168,541
January 2020169,051
February 2020169,314
March 2020168,335
April 2020166,731
May 2020166,646
June 2020169,134
July 2020175,197
August 2020177,752
September 2020177,208
October 2020176,460
November 2020179,480
December 2020183,552
January 2021187,672
February 2021188,425
March 2021191,649
April 2021193,394
May 2021195,548
June 2021199,063
July 2021197,644
August 2021200,176
September 2021201,778
October 2021205,588
November 2021203,637
December 2021201,810
January 2022203,518
February 2022205,933
March 2022206,010
April 2022210,059
May 2022213,154
June 2022216,526
July 2022216,557
August 2022219,300
September 2022223,693
October 2022226,702
November 2022227,735
December 2022226,493
January 2023222,326
February 2023218,999
March 2023215,922
April 2023217,804
May 2023220,903
June 2023223,746
July 2023225,718
August 2023223,978
September 2023221,504
October 2023219,187
November 2023218,875
December 2023222,248
January 2024222,363
February 2024222,935
March 2024220,578
April 2024219,215
May 2024221,794
June 2024221,554
July 2024224,284
August 2024223,712
September 2024229,426
October 2024232,564
November 2024235,140
December 2024232,098
January 2025229,046
February 2025229,217
March 2025232,464
April 2025231,551
May 2025231,225
June 2025230,727
July 2025235,937
August 2025236,405
September 2025237,700
October 2025237,662
November 2025238,090
December 2025238,237
January 2026239,623
February 2026239,936
March 2026238,333
April 2026235,643
May 2026238,556
June 2026239,122
July 2026242,437
Source →

People aged 65 or over

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Bury council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

35,448 out of 193,851.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Bury council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

10,775 out of 193,850.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

193,851

21 March 2021 · Bury council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

193,851 out of 193,851.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Bury council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

50,036 out of 154,873.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.5%

21 March 2021 · Bury council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

42,386 out of 80,695.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19%

21 March 2021 · Bury council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

15,308 out of 80,695.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.7%

21 March 2021 · Bury council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

61,410 out of 154,871.

Source and method →

Average home price

£242,000

July 2026 · Bury council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £242,437.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Bury council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

88,481 out of 154,871.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Bury council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,258 out of 154,871.

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£969

August 2026 · Bury council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Bury council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

28,706 out of 154,873.

Source and method →

People living in the area

199,271

Mid-2025 · Bury council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Bury council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

14,249 out of 80,696.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Bury council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

34,232 out of 154,871.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Bury council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

12,044 out of 80,696.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Bury council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,980 out of 154,871.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →